BTC Trophy Show 2016 – The Royal Court Hotel

 

Angela Oldham, who was the main contact for booking rooms at The Royal Court Hotel, has recently left the organization.

Anyone wishing to book a room for the Trophy Show 2016 is asked to wait until the end of April when a new manager will be in post and able to deal with these requests.

Rooms already booked with Angie prior to her leaving, have been confirmed by the hotel.

 

 

Trophy Show February 2015

The Officers and Committee of The Bull Terrier Club look forward to welcoming everyone to  our annual Major Trophy Show taking place on the 21st and 22nd  February 2015 at the Royal Court Hotel, Tamworth Road, Keresley, Coventry, CV7 8JG

The Open Show will take place on Saturday 21st February. The show will open at 10:00am (Disabled access is available 10 minutes prior to the doors opening) and Judging will commence at 10:30, our Judge this year is Mrs Linda MacGregor (Merlindan) there are approximately 100 dogs entered in the show.

The Major Trophy Show will take place on Sunday 22nd February 2015, the doors will open at 10:00am (Disabled access is available 10 minutes prior to the doors opening) and Judging will commence at 10:30am.

We hope you have an enjoyable weekend!

The late Mrs Maureen Bell Funeral Arrangements

 

The funeral of the late Mrs Maureen Bell (Geham Bull Terriers) will take place on Wednesday 04th February 2015 at 1:15 pm at Loughborough Crematorium, Leicester Road, Loughborough, LE11 2AF.

It is the family’s wish that there are NO flowers, donations in lieu of flowers may be made to the ‘Dogs Trust’.

After the funeral there will be a wake at the Black Horse, Grimston, Melton Mowbray.  Anyone from the Bull Terrier world wishing to attend please let the family know, so they have an idea of the number of people attending.

Sad News for the Bull Terrier World

It is with deep sadness and regret that I have to announce that one of the Patrons of The Bull Terrier Club, Mrs Maureen Bell, of the famous Geham Bull Terriers, passed away peacefully at home on Thursday 15th January 2015.

Mrs Bell was well liked and regarded with the upmost respect throughout the world and she will be sorely missed by everyone. A great presence within the breed for so very many years, she was an inspiration to everyone in her lifelong dedication to this wonderful breed, always on hand to help and advise newcomers into the world of Bull Terriers.

May she Rest in Peace.

The BTC Trophy Show Selectors 2015

 

 

The Bull Terrier Club Committee are pleased to announce the following people have agreed to be Selector’s during 2015 for The Trophy Show which will  take place in February 2016.

 

 

 

Mr Chuck Wannop (Charisalee)
Mrs Sherril Goodwin (Spitewinter)
Ms. Sarah Foster (Bilboen)
Mrs Andrea Newberry (Ukusa)
Mrs Joanna Phillips (Bullyon)

The BTC Trophy Show Judges 2015

The Bull Terrier Club Committee are pleased to announce the following Judges have all accepted their invitations to Judge at The Bull Terrier Club Trophy Show taking place at: The Royal Court Hotel, Tamworth Road, Keresley, Coventry, CV7 8JG on Sunday 22nd February 2015.

 

Regent Trophy
 
Mrs Carolyn Lambert (Caliber) UK
Ms Mary Remer  USA
 
Referee:   Mr John Woolliss (Taipan) UK
 
 
Ormandy Jug for Dogs
 
Mr David Jones (Nevada) SA
Mr Gordon Smith (Magor) Canada
 
Referee:  Mr Colin Bohler (Kingstonia) SA
 
Ormandy Jug for Bitches
 
Mr Colin Bohler (Kingstonia) SA
Mr Bill Poole (Rocky Top) USA
 
Referee:  Mr David Jones (Nevada) SA
 
 
Sandawana
 
Mr Chuck Wannop (Charisalee) UK
Mrs Angela Goodwin (Ounsdale) UK
 
 
International
 
Mrs Josephine Hylands (Terjos) UK
Mr Jimmy Henderson (Brobar) UK
 
Referee:  Mr John Woolliss (Taipan) UK

THE 2015 TROPHY SHOW INVITATIONS

The BTC Committee would like to thank the Selectors for the unenviable task of selecting the following dogs which are invited to compete at The Major Trophy Show on Sunday 22nd February 2015
               Congratulations to all those who have been invited.
*Please notify the Hon. Secretary, Mrs Elaine Ball, should your invitation contain any spelling mistakes before any engraving is made, as mistakes cannot be rectified. Thank you.

 

THE BULL TERRIER CLUB
TROPHY INVITATIONS FOR 2014
 
The Regent Trophy
(Dogs/Bitches)
 
Ch. BLAZINBULLYS DARK KNIGHT
Ch. EMRED DEVILS ADVOCATE
Ch. FEENICKS NEXT GENERATION AT BULLYVIEW
Ch. MEGAVILLE SIGNING OFF
BILBOEN BEYOND THE STARS
BULLYON LOVE UNMEASURED FOR CRISALIA
DEBULLY VAGABOND QUEEN
ELVROC BANG TIDY AT BULLDAZZLED
GORBAIN DIAMOND DIVA
Ch. QUENTINHILL REBELICIOUS
                                                             
                                                              Dog Reserve:  RABRAM ROYAL STAR                                    
                                                Bitch Reserve:  GORBAIN ICE MAIDEN TAWNBARR                                                
…………………………………………………………………….
 
The Ormandy Jug for Dogs
(In alphabetical order)
 
BILBOEN XAVIER
Ch. BLAZINBULLYS DARK KNIGHT
Ch. EMRED DEVILS ADVOCATE
Ch. FEENICKS NEXT GENERATION AT BULLYVIEW
Ch. MEGAVILLE SIGNING OFF
Ch. NOTORIOUS JOKER AT BLAZINBULLYS
Ch. TAYLAJAY DREAM A LIE AT MEGAVILLE
UKUSA QUAGMIRE 

 

  1st Reserve:  RABRAM ROYAL STAR
                            2nd Reserve:  IRAZISTABULL STAR OF HADES                              
…………………………………………………………………..
 
The Ormandy Jug for Bitches
(In alphabetical order)
 
BILBOEN BEYOND THE STARS
BULLYVIEW SWEET MEMORIES
Ch. BULLYON IMEASURABLE NESS
BULLYON LOVE UNMEASURED FOR CRISALIA
DARK MAGIC TOUCH
DEBULLY VAGABOND QUEEN 
ELVROC BANG TIDY AT BULLDAZZLED
GOODBYE TO HELEN WHEELS AT KAISERBULL
GORBAIN DIAMOND DIVA
Ch. QUENTINHILL REBELICIOUS
 
                                                1st Reserve:  GORBAIN ICE MAIDEN TAWNBARR
                                        2nd Reserve: EMRED HELLS ANGEL AT FIRECOMMAND                                               
 ……………………………………………………………………
 
The Sandawana Trophy
(Dogs/Bitches)
 
BILBOEN XAVIER
Ch. BLAZINBULLYS DARK KNIGHT
Ch. EMRED DEVILS ADVOCATE
Ch. FEENICKS NEXT GENERATION AT BULLYVIEW
IRAZISTABULL STAR OF HADES
RABRAM ROYAL STAR
BILBOEN BEYOND THE STARS
BULLYVIEW MOBSTAS MAID
DARK MAGIC TOUCH
PADHEN PEARL’S PRINCESS
                                                                          SPARTIATE PANDORA
WARHORSE DEATH OR GLORY
                                 
                                Dog Reserve: GOLITHA MYSTIFY                               
                                                           Bitch Reserve: KOELLEN PENNY BLACK

 

 

**PLEASE NOTE THIS WEBSITE IS COPYRIGHT PROTECTED. ANYONE WISHING TO REPRODUCE ANY ITEMS MUST HAVE PRIOR PERMISSION FROM THE BULL TERRIER CLUB COMMITTEE

BTC Open Show 05th October 2014 Results

The Bull Terrier Club Open Show

Sunday 05th October 2014

Judge: Maxine O’Neill (Khlolander)

 

BIS:   BRIDEN’S SUMMER BREEZE

RBIS:  BILBOEN ANGELS KISS

BOS:   RABRAM ROYAL STAR

BP:   BILBOEN CHARIOTS OF FIRE

 

 

Special Beginners Dog      Entries: 1   Absentees: 0

1st   Bavazuela Ingemar Joh (Mr A. Haase)

 

Puppy Dog     Entries: 3   Absentees: 0

1st   Bilboen Chariots of Fire (Miss J. Kirby) RBD BPIS                                  
2nd   Miinroc Very Irisistible (Miss LF Ottley & Mr DJ Harze)
3rd   Rightstuff Rebel a Bull (Mr G. Broadhurst)

 

Junior Dog    Entries: 2   Absentees: 1

1st Rabram Royal Star (Mr R. Leggatt) 

 

Novice Dog     Entries: 3   Absentees: 1

 1st    Spartiate Kig Leonidas (Mr DA & Mrs SM Hackett)
2nd  Koellen Cuben Gold (Mr K. O’Connell)

 

Graduate Dog     Entries: 2    Absentees: 1

1st  Polanca Powerslave (Mr T. Howes & Miss L. Sheppard)

 

  Limit Dog     Entries: 2    Absentees: 0

1st   Javarke Karbon Koy at Rabram (Mr R. Leggatt)
2nd  Maximus White Knight at Topfuel (Mr S. Potter)

 

  Open Dog     Entries: 3    Absentees: 2

1st   Keep the Faith of the Fourhorsemen at Kamara (Mr & Mrs |MB Phillips)

 

  Special Beginners Bitch    Entries: 2    Absentees: 1

1st    My Book of Dreams (Mrs T Moore)

 

Puppy Bitch     Entries: 3    Absentees: 0

1st      Bilboen Casablanca (Miss S Foster & Mr M Bicker)
2nd    Miinroc Envy Me (Miss F. Mills)
3rd     Unionbul’s Diamond Flame (Mr S. Coverdale)

 

Junior Bitch      Entries: 1    Absentees: 0

1st    Ukusas Vegas at Diton (Mr AJ & Mrs DB McCann

 

Novice Bitch     Entries: 4    Absentees: 2

1st    Ragnarok Hosten (Mr M & Mrs A Taylor)
2nd   My Book of Dreams (Mrs T. Moore)

 

Graduate Bitch     Entries: 0     No Entries

 

Limit Bitch     Entries: 6    Absentees:  3

1st    Bilboen Angels Kiss (Miss S Foster & Mr M Bicker) RBIS
2nd  Koellen Penny Black (Mr K O’Connell)
3rd  Ragnarok Eostre (Mr M & Mrs A Taylor)
 

 

 Open Bitch     Entries: 5      Absentees: 3

1st    Briden’s Summer Breeze (Mr B & Mrs D Smalley) BIS
2nd  Dark Magic Touch (Mr K. Ramshaw)